ExecutePower
-
- Basic Botter
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:38 pm
ExecutePower
Hi everyone.
How is ExecutePower configured to use mount power in combat? Thanks for the replies
How is ExecutePower configured to use mount power in combat? Thanks for the replies
-
- Contributor
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:32 am
Re: ExecutePower
I think the only way can work is manual edition of xml-file of ucc-profile.
You have to know id of the concrete mount power to do this.
I am not shure that way works.
You have to know id of the concrete mount power to do this.
I am not shure that way works.
-
- Basic Botter
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:38 pm
Re: ExecutePower
Thanks for your answer.michaelprog wrote: ↑Tue Feb 14, 2023 5:21 pm I think the only way can work is manual edition of xml-file of ucc-profile.
You have to know id of the concrete mount power to do this.
I am not shure that way works.
I made this UCC for the classes I use. They are not optimized but run decently for what I do.
I would also like to enter the combat power of the mount but I have no idea how to do it. It's just that it's possible to do it with the command ExecutePower.
I keep lurking the forum for answers but in the meantime if you have any suggestions I would be very grateful.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Contributor
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:32 am
Re: ExecutePower
What mount's power do you use?
Write the power and the mount names, please
Write the power and the mount names, please
-
- Basic Botter
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:38 pm
Re: ExecutePower
Explosive Equalizermichaelprog wrote: ↑Wed Feb 15, 2023 12:32 am What mount's power do you use?
Write the power and the mount names, please
-
- Contributor
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:32 am
Re: ExecutePower
I tries this way.Cimpi1966 wrote: ↑Wed Feb 15, 2023 4:24 pmExplosive Equalizermichaelprog wrote: ↑Wed Feb 15, 2023 12:32 am What mount's power do you use?
Write the power and the mount names, please
It doesn't work with mont spell "Mount_Generic_Damage_Aoe_Activate"
-
- Basic Botter
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:38 pm
Re: ExecutePower
thanks for tryingmichaelprog wrote: ↑Wed Feb 15, 2023 7:36 pmI tries this way.Cimpi1966 wrote: ↑Wed Feb 15, 2023 4:24 pmExplosive Equalizermichaelprog wrote: ↑Wed Feb 15, 2023 12:32 am What mount's power do you use?
Write the power and the mount names, please
It doesn't work with mont spell "Mount_Generic_Damage_Aoe_Activate"

-
- Advanced Member
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 7:24 pm
Re: ExecutePower
If you know how to write a plugin, this class will add a new UCC Action to trigger the Mount Power:
code: Select all
using Astral.Logic.UCC.Classes;
namespace QuesterPack.UCC.Actions
{
public class MountPower : Astral.Logic.UCC.Classes.UCCAction
{
public new string ActionName { get; set; } = "Mount Power";
public override bool NeedToRun => true;
public override UCCAction Clone() => new Astral.Logic.UCC.Actions.Spell();
public override bool Run()
{
// might not need both, but never bothered to test
MyNW.Internals.GameCommands.ToggleMount();
MyNW.Internals.GameCommands.Execute("+Mount");
return true;
}
}
}
-
- Contributor
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:32 am
Re: ExecutePower
This is not enough.
Different mount spells have different targets and you should define correct target to activate it.
Something like PluggedSkill in my plugin EntityTools.
Moreover the standard Ucc-Editor does not recognize extended ucc-action from any plugins.
PS. Method GameCommands.MountToggle() call GameCommands.Execute("+Mount") therefore the calling last one doesn't have reason.
Different mount spells have different targets and you should define correct target to activate it.
Something like PluggedSkill in my plugin EntityTools.
Moreover the standard Ucc-Editor does not recognize extended ucc-action from any plugins.
PS. Method GameCommands.MountToggle() call GameCommands.Execute("+Mount") therefore the calling last one doesn't have reason.
-
- Advanced Member
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 7:24 pm
Re: ExecutePower
I know it's not a super "clean" solution, but it works for me in most cases for basic leveling and grinding. For more complex situations I agree with you.